Resurfacing and Ancillary Works to Edginswell Railway Bridge, Torquay
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
- Not Awarded
- Value
- 200,000
- Topic
- Resurfacing works
- Published
- 7 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Edginswell Railway Bridge supports the A380 dual carriageway locally southwest bound on Hamelin Way, Torquay. This route is a primary thoroughfare for traffic into and out of Torbay. The bridge is maintained by Torbay Council.\r \r Surfacing and joints display defective condition requiring remediation. \r This contract accordingly requires resurfacing works and replacement of both joints. The woks will require associated temporary removal and reinstatement of traffic signal circuitry.\r \r Due to its strategic importance the bridge is required to be maintained open as far as possible, works then being restricted to be contained within lane closures. Full closure of the bridge may be arranged by agreement for purposes of installation of the wearing course only.\r \r Network Rail will be engaged to observe works' progress due to the proximity of the main rail line.\r Additional information: In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 November 2023
- Completed: Award published7 November 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Resurfacing and Ancillary Works to Edginswell Railway Bridge, Torquay.
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Resurfacing and Ancillary Works to Edginswell Railway Bridge, Torquay, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
