Request for Information (RfI) - Supply, installation and maintenance of ozone equipment and associated spares
Details
- Buyer
- NI Water
- Topic
- Generators
- Published
- 10 November 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This PIN is to notify suppliers that NI Water is seeking to engage with the market regarding the supply, installation and maintenance of ozone equipment and associated spares. NIW have identified several assets that are nearing end of life and we would be interested in speaking with suppliers who have experience of the supply, installation and maintenance of ozone generators who can meet (or similar to) the below specification; ASSET 1; Water Flow 192MLD (8,000m3/h) Pre-Ozone Dose 1 to 2.0 mg/l Post Ozone Dose 1 to 2.5mg/l i.e. maximum total dose = 4.5mg/l x 8,000 m3/h = 36,000gO3/h ASSET 2; Water Flow 160MLD (4,583m3/h) Pre-Ozone Dose 1 to 2.0 mg/l Post Ozone Dose 1 to 2.0mg/l i.e. maximum total dose = 4.0mg/l x 6,667 m3/h = 26,668gO3/h Please note that these parameters are as per the current specifications however the final specification for the replacement assets is still being reviewed and is subject to change. We are holding individual supplier information sessions on Friday 17th November 2023. If you would be interested in attending a session, please confirm by emailing Heather Kyle, heather.kyle@niwater.com. In your response, please confirm the name of the representative(s) attending, job title and their email address. If you could also provide some information on your company background/experience. Please note that responding to this PIN or attending a supplier information session is not a prerequisite for responding to a subsequent tender. Please confirm your interest in this by COP Wednesday 15th November 2023. Lot 1: NIW intend to launch this tender Q1 2024 and further details of the procurement will be included in those tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published10 November 2023Current notice
About the buyer
NI Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31120000 · Generators
- 42981000 · Ozone generators
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ni-water.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ni-water.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ni-water.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ni-water.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ni-water.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ni-water.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Information (RfI) - Supply, installation and maintenance of ozone equipment and associated spares.
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NI Water.
- 128£46.6m
- 4£564.9k
- 3£5.7m
- 2£625.0k
- 2£4.5m
- 2£266.7k
- 1—
- 1£2.0m
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
