PS23379 - Future of Tunnelling
Details
- Supplier(s)
- OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 16,750
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 10 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded as a direct award under the Futures Framework PS22410. Brief Description of Requirement Following the initial research phase and extensive stakeholder engagement the subsurface project has identified future tunnelling technology as a topic with the potential to disrupt and significantly impact the future utilisation of the subsurface. The topic ranges from the ability to deploy utilities using trenchless and robotic drilling, visions to create a network of micro tunnels to deliver goods to customers (https://www.magway.com) as well as grand ambitions such as rapid tunnelling to create large transport tunnels
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 November 2023
- Completed: Award published10 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 November 2023
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23379 - Future of Tunnelling.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
