Awarded contract

PRJ-1336 Bexley Virtual Clinical Assessment Service (VCAS) - VEAT Notice

Details

Value
GBP 260,000
Topic
Health services
Published
7 November 2023

Tender description

This VEAT is to inform the market of the ICB’s intention to direct award a contract to Bexley Health and Neighbourhood Care (BHNC), the Bexley GP Federation. The GP Federation will co-ordinate and roster GP cover and supporting administration to enable bookable telephone appointment slots available to NHS 111 call-handlers on Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays for patients registered with one of Bexley’s 21 GP practices. Lot 1: This VEAT is to inform the market of the ICB’s intention to direct award a contract to Bexley Health and Neighbourhood Care (BHNC), the Bexley GP Federation. The Virtual Clinical Assessment Service (VCAS) provides a GP consultation service outside of core surgery hours, delivered by local GPs who remotely assess, treat or triage patients by telephone following a referral from NHS 111 or (during specific and defined time periods, requested by the commissioner only), from GP practices. The service will operate routinely between 9am and 5pm on Saturdays and Sundays and 10am to 2pm on Bank Holidays (at the discretion of the commissioner). BHNC will co-ordinate and roster GP cover and supporting administration to enable bookable telephone appointment slots available to NHS 111 call-handlers on Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays for patients registered with one of Bexley’s 21 GP practices.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PRJ-1336 Bexley Virtual Clinical Assessment Service (VCAS) - VEAT Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.