Awarded contract

Multi Temperature Distribution

Details

Value
GBP 80,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Courier services
Published
6 November 2023

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain: Food seeked a single supplier who had the capacity and capability to deliver and possess the drive to work collaboratively with Trusts to provide the right solution and manage Multi-Temperature Distribution into the NHS and its Trusts for their patient and retail catering needs. This procurement is for: - the supply, storage and management of a selection of Chilled, Fresh, Frozen and Ambient products and distribution to Trusts within the NHS (the "Customer(s)"). - a unique opportunity to become a national distribution partner which aims to deliver significant savings to the NHS. The Framework Agreement will have an initial term of 24 months with an option to extend incrementally for up to a further 24 months. The contract will be for a maximum term of 48 months. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months the value of the Framework Agreement will be in the region of £20,525,333 of the Product Lines and the cost of Distribution for all Goods. This is based on the scenario that all existing Trusts currently using the Multi Temperature Distribution Framework Agreement move over to the new Framework Provider, however this is not guaranteed. For the full 48 month term (if extended) the anticipated value of the Framework Agreement will be in the region of £80,000,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 March 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.