LB Hillingdon - Ecology Review of Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation (SINCs)
Details
- Published
- 10 November 2023
- Submission
- 29 November 2023
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon (‘the Council’) has commenced a review of the Local Plan to address the strategic policies held within the London Plan (2021). The Council is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and competent consultant to undertake a local ecology review in order to support both the implementation of Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) and its plan-making process. This review will cover: A. Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation (SINCs). B. A limited number (maximum 10) of large sites brought forward through the Call for Sites exercise with the potential for significant existing ecological value. The primary objective is to undertake an ecology review in order to support both the implementation of Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) and the plan-making process through sound evidence to support ecological designations. The information will be used as inputs for establishing the existing ecological value of sites via Natural England’s Biodiversity Metric, in order to both implement BNG and designate non-statutory sites through the Local Plan. The information should be based on a sound methodology and industry best practice. The outputs should be mapped, visual and digitally orientated. Work should be undertaken by suitably qualified and experienced consultant. The contract term is for 12 months. Proposed budget- £96,000 The project is funded by Defra. Please refer to our tender portal, www.capitalesourcing.com to register and access for the full suite of tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 November 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 November 2023
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to LB Hillingdon - Ecology Review of Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation (SINCs), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
