Enteral Nutrition - Covid Supply Resilience
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Abbott
- Value
- GBP 1,214,000
- Topic
- Enteral feeds
- Published
- 6 November 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supply of enteral nutrition feeds and consumables required to support patient life in intensive and critical care including provision of stock management, storage and rotation services to ensure supplier has sufficient supplies in stock for NHS customers to buy through pre-existing framework agreements. Lot 1: The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) has (on behalf of NHS bodies in England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland) awarded this contract for the supply of enteral nutrition feeds and consumables required to support patient life in intensive and critical care. The contract includes provision of stock management, storage and rotation services to safeguard supply of these essential life-saving products by ensuring the supplier has sufficient supplies in stock for NHS customers to buy through pre-existing framework agreements.<br/><br/>Under the contract, the supplier will supply and provide stock management services in relation to the following products: <br/>• enteral water:<br/>• high protein enteral tube feed; and <br/>• enteral pumps compatible with the above products. <br/><br/>The maximum value of this contract is estimated to be £ 2,141,000 (excluding VAT). The estimated value is based on clinically identified volumes and validated assumptions.<br/><br/>The contract award notice is being published retrospectively, having been inadvertently not published previously due to an IT systems error. DHSC is publishing the notice now to correct that error.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 December 2022
- Completed: Award published6 November 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33692300 · Enteral feeds
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
