Awarded contract

Commercial Waste Collection and Recycling Service

Details

Buyer
CHP
Value
GBP 550,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Refuse disposal and treatment
Published
7 November 2023

Tender description

CHP wishes to commission a single contractor for the provision and collection of skips and containers for commercial and hazardous waste, predominantly from Myriad House. Other addresses within the CHP area may be needed from time to time. The contract will include the sorting and recycling of the resulting mixed industrial, commercial, hazardous and general waste to enable CHP to achieve its ambition of zero waste to landfill. Environmental and sustainability considerations to assist CHP to keep its carbon footprint as low as possible. It is important therefore that the waste processing plant is located within easy reach of Myriad House, ideally within 25 miles. There is an option to extend the contract for a further 2 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 November 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

CHP is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Commercial Waste Collection and Recycling Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Commercial Waste Collection and Recycling Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to CHP.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.