Awarded contract of Specialist Architect
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Caroe Architecture Ltd
- Value
- GBP 47,800
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 6 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council on behalf of the Charity would like to appoint a comprehensive design team to develop the preferred option to RIBA Stage 2, providing the following services: • Design and costings: Building on the sketch designs that have already been prepared for the Outline Options Appraisal, the appointed team will prepare detailed, high quality and robust designs and costings for the Hadleigh Guildhall project to RIBA Stage 2. The design report for Stage 2 will form a key part applying to funders to deliver the project. Building on the work already undertaken, the design report will include all necessary information relating to structural design, services systems, site landscape, outline specifications and environmental, energy and any other relevant project strategies. Designs will be in sufficient detail for costs to be developed and feed into funding applications. • High level Conservation Management Plan: To inform the development of the design and Business Plan a high level Conservation Management Plan is required. This should follow best practice guidance. • Outline Heritage Impact Assessment/Heritage Statement: To inform any future planning/Listed Building application. This should follow best practice guidance. • Consultation: Undertake comprehensive consultation necessary to inform and develop robust designs which will include; statutory and non-statutory consultees, existing and potential users, existing and potential tenants and the general public. This will include pre-application discussions. • Other: The appointed team will be expected to input in to: o Business planning o The scope of the measured survey o Attend meetings of the Core Team which will meet as a minimum monthly. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2023
- Completed: Award published6 November 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Hadleigh Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hadleigh-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hadleigh-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hadleigh-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hadleigh-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hadleigh-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hadleigh-town-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Awarded contract of Specialist Architect.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Awarded contract of Specialist Architect, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hadleigh Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
