Closed tender

LFRS Crewing Management System

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
1 November 2023
Submission
16 November 2023

Tender description

Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service (LFRS) is seeking to procure a Crewing Management System to maximise our appliance availability by maintaining the correct staffing levels at all times. It is vital that LFRS works with a viable and credible supplier who has the track record, and professional discretion to deliver the required solution and services which will enable LFRS to meet its current and future goals and business needs. Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service is using regulation 29 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015, Competitive procedure with negotiation. Suppliers can respond to our call for competition and request to participate by completing the pre-qualification questionnaire. LFRS will apply the minimum requirements to assess the information provided and select the providers suitable for the next stage. Only those economic operators invited may submit an initial tender which will be assessed against the contract award criteria and shall be the basis for the subsequent negotiations. The procedure may be completed in successive stages in order to reduce the number of potential solutions by applying the particular award criteria. The selection of the successful bidder will be based on final tenders and all bidders will be advised of our award decision. All correspondence must be in written format and sent to ictprocurement@leics-fire.gov.uk. All requests for clarification will be logged and responses issued to all providers. Valid responses to this call for competition and any subsequent invitation to tender must contain all of the information and documentation requested and be submitted by the closing date. Responses may be rejected if the required information and documentation is not given at the time of submission. It is the provider's responsibility to ensure their response arrives by the closing date. A Prior Information Notice was issued on 24 April 2023 (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012278-2023?). In accordance with Regulation 27 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the time limit for receiving responses to this Call for Competition is 15 days. Timeline 1 November 2023: Call for Competition issued. 8 November 2023: Closing date by which suppliers can request clarifications regarding the Call for Competition. 9 November 2023: LFRS will respond to all clarifications requested on time. 15 November 2023: Closing date by which suppliers can request to participate by completing the pre-qualification questionnaire. W/c 20 November 2023: LFRS will confirm to suppliers if they are invited to tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 November 2023

About the buyer

Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LFRS Crewing Management System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LFRS Crewing Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.