Awarded contract

Health and Adult Services Approved Provider Lists

Details

Value
GBP 16,989,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
3 November 2023

Tender description

North Yorkshire County Council wishes to establish an Approved Provider List for Health & Adult Services (HAS) for the delivery of: -Home based support -Residential and Nursing -Community Based Support -Supported Living The procurement will establish 4 new lists and enable packages of care to be commissioned and social care services to be put in place to support people within North Yorkshire. The Council reserves the right to commission transformational work to test/pilot new ways of working with the provider's consent within the term of this Contract. Lot 1: Home Based Support North Yorkshire County Council wishes to establish an Approved Provider List for Health & Adult Services (HAS) for the delivery of: -Home based support -Residential and Nursing -Community Based Support -Supported Living The procurement will establish 4 new lists and enable packages of care to be commissioned and social care services to be put in place to support people within North Yorkshire. The Council reserves the right to commission transformational work to test/pilot new ways of working with the provider's consent within the term of this Contract. The APL will allow the Partner Organisations to access the services directly or through the Council. The Partner Organisations are outlined below: 1. North Yorkshire Clinical Commissioning Group; 2. Vale of York Clinical Commissioning Group; 3. Bradford District and Craven Clinical Commissioning Group; 4. Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System; 5. West Yorkshire and Harrogate Integrated Care System. Bidders are to note that those bodies list at (1) to (3) will be replaced by those entities listed at (4) and (5) who will assume the functions of the clinical commissioning groups. The estimated annual value of the four APL’s is as follows: APL 1 – Home based support (Lot 1) – £54m per annum; Lot 2: Residential and Nursing North Yorkshire County Council wishes to establish an Approved Provider List for Health & Adult Services (HAS) for the delivery of: -Home based support -Residential and Nursing -Community Based Support -Supported Living The procurement will establish 4 new lists and enable packages of care to be commissioned and social care services to be put in place to support people within North Yorkshire. The Council reserves the right to commission transformational work to test/pilot new ways of working with the provider's consent within the term of this Contract. The APL will allow the Partner Organisations to access the services directly or through the Council. The Partner Organisations are outlined below: 1. North Yorkshire Clinical Commissioning Group; 2. Vale of York Clinical Commissioning Group; 3. Bradford District and Craven Clinical Commissioning Group; 4. Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System; 5. West Yorkshire and Harrogate Integrated Care System. Bidders are to note that those bodies list at (1) to (3) will be replaced by those entities listed at (4) and (5) who will assume the functions of the clinical commissioning groups. The estimated annual value of the four APL’s is as follows: • APL 2 – Residential and Nursing (Lot 2) – £110m per annum; Lot 3: Community Based Support North Yorkshire County Council wishes to establish an Approved Provider List for Health & Adult Services (HAS) for the delivery of: -Home based support -Residential and Nursing -Community Based Support -Supported Living The procurement will establish 4 new lists and enable packages of care to be commissioned and social care services to be put in place to support people within North Yorkshire. The Council reserves the right to commission transformational work to test/pilot new ways of working with the provider's consent within the term of this Contract. The APL will allow the Partner Organisations to access the services directly or through the Council. The Partner Organisations are outlined below: 1. North Yorkshire Clinical Commissioning Group; 2. Vale of York Clinical Commissioning Group; 3. Bradford District and Craven Clinical Commissioning Group; 4. Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System; 5. West Yorkshire and Harrogate Integrated Care System. Bidders are to note that those bodies list at (1) to (3) will be replaced by those entities listed at (4) and (5) who will assume the functions of the clinical commissioning groups. The estimated annual value of the four APL’s is as follows: • APL 3 – Community Based Support (Lot 3) – £4m per annum; Lot 4: Supported Living North Yorkshire County Council wishes to establish an Approved Provider List for Health & Adult Services (HAS) for the delivery of: -Home based support -Residential and Nursing -Community Based Support -Supported Living The procurement will establish 4 new lists and enable packages of care to be commissioned and social care services to be put in place to support people within North Yorkshire. The Council reserves the right to commission transformational work to test/pilot new ways of working with the provider's consent within the term of this Contract. The APL will allow the Partner Organisations to access the services directly or through the Council. The Partner Organisations are outlined below: 1. North Yorkshire Clinical Commissioning Group; 2. Vale of York Clinical Commissioning Group; 3. Bradford District and Craven Clinical Commissioning Group; 4. Humber Coast and Vale Integrated Care System; 5. West Yorkshire and Harrogate Integrated Care System. Bidders are to note that those bodies list at (1) to (3) will be replaced by those entities listed at (4) and (5) who will assume the functions of the clinical commissioning groups. The estimated annual value of the four APL’s is as follows: • APL 4 – Supported Living (Lot 4) – £3m per annum.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 April 2026

About the buyer

North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

256 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and Adult Services Approved Provider Lists.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and Adult Services Approved Provider Lists, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.