Awarded contract

Flexible Framework for the Provision of Supported Living for Adults and Older People

Details

Value
GBP 84,800,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 November 2023

Tender description

Fife Health and Social Care Partnership (“the Partnership”) requires to commission a Supported Living Service (both personal care and non-personal i.e., Housing Support Services) from a variety of external service providers. It is recognised that in some circumstances the Partnership may wish to commission a service that comprises of Housing Support only. On that basis this Contract is open to Providers who do not have dual registration for Care and Support and Housing Support, however it is the preference that Providers will have dual registration. Lot 1: Fife Health and Social Care Partnership (“the Partnership”) requires to commission a Supported Living Service (both personal care and non-personal i.e., Housing Support Services) from a variety of external service providers. It is recognised that in some circumstances the Partnership may wish to commission a service that comprises of Housing Support only. On that basis this Contract is open to Providers who do not have dual registration for Care and Support and Housing Support, however it is the preference that Providers will have dual registration. Fife’s Health and Social Care Partnership is committed to personalisation and outcome-based services for individuals of all ages and abilities and is seeking to appoint a range of partner organisations to deliver outcome focused support to adults, ranging from 16 years old upwards with a range of identified support needs throughout Fife, under a Framework agreement. Any partner organisations must be able to demonstrate experience and commitment to working innovatively with individuals with the Framework of self-directed support and have sound experience and practice in maximising the benefits of individual budgets. They must also evidence strong skills in forming and maintaining relationships with families of individuals. Objectives for the Framework are to ensure that individuals have access to support that aspires to the highest level of quality and promotes the right of each individual to have as much choice and control as possible. Key elements of success from desirable organisations include robust evidence of promoting and delivering: - personal preferences. -fluctuating levels of required support. - continuity and consistency in provision of individual outcome focussed support. - innovative approach which takes into account the potential to link with informal networks of support, community resources as well as embracing the use of assistive technology i.e., Just Checking to improve outcomes for the supported person. - Supporting positive risk taking. The Provider will provide practical and personal care over 24 hours a day and 365 days a year to the Supported Person living in their own home and will be in line with the service aims and objectives specified within the specification. Additional information: This framework will be a flexible framework which may re-open at regular periods throught the lifetime of the Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 November 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 May 2024

About the buyer

Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

252 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Flexible Framework for the Provision of Supported Living for Adults and Older People.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Flexible Framework for the Provision of Supported Living for Adults and Older People, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fife Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.