Awarded contract

FEW1212 - Day Opportunities Services for people who are Deaf-blind

Details

Supplier(s)
Vista
Value
GBP 273,600
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 October 2023

Tender description

Leicester City Council are awarding the contract to ROYAL LEICESTERSHIRE, RUTLAND AND WYCLIFFE SOCIETY FOR THE BLIND (THE) (VISTA) to provide Day Opportunities Services for people who are deaf-blind. Day Opportunities Services support and enable people to access and participate in a variety of activities and opportunities during the daytime that help them to meet their social care and/or health needs, leading to improved health and wellbeing and providing the support and skills to enable people to remain as independent as possible. The service will provide a diverse range of person-centred activities and opportunities via outreach and/or building/community-based support services for people who are deaf/blind resident in Leicester City. In addition, the service can be delivered from and in people's home, providing there is no need to provide personal care. The service is for adults living within the administrative boundary of the City of Leicester who live their lives with combined sight and hearing impairment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

247 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FEW1212 - Day Opportunities Services for people who are Deaf-blind.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FEW1212 - Day Opportunities Services for people who are Deaf-blind, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.