Extraction and analysis of Great Crested Newt eDNA samples via single species and metabarcoding
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- RSK ADAS Ltd
- Value
- GBP 15,705
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research laboratory services
- Published
- 30 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project involves DNA extraction and analysis from filters for single species GCN assay on ~100 samples and metabarcoding with 2 primers on a subset of samples. Results to be written up in a Natural England commissioned report and data, including FASTQ files to be submitted as outputs. To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to debbie.leatherland@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 03/07/2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to debbie.leatherland@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 July 2023
- Completed: Award published30 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2023
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Extraction and analysis of Great Crested Newt eDNA samples via single species and metabarcoding.
Related topics
Topics related to Extraction and analysis of Great Crested Newt eDNA samples via single species and metabarcoding, ranked by notice volume.
- 272£1.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
