Awarded contract

CXC: Scottish offshore wind supply chain economic impact analysis

Details

Value
GBP 89,550
Topic
Analysis services
Published
3 November 2023

Tender description

ClimateXChange wishes to commission research to create baseline data, recommend a future monitoring framework, and conduct an economic appraisal of the future impact of Scotland’s offshore wind supply chain. This includes all offshore wind farms based in Scottish waters, and associated Scottish supply chain. This research will update and address any gaps in current baseline data and identify appropriate supply chain metrics. It will provide a framework for analysing the potential economic impact of Scotland’s offshore wind supply chain based on low, medium and high scenarios for deployment of additional generating capacity, clearly articulating the assumptions which underpin each scenario. The overall purpose of the work is to enable the Scottish Government and partners to have a useful framework for understanding the current and future economic impact of Scotland’s offshore wind supply chain, to support policy and investment decisions. The output of the research project will ultimately be owned by Scottish Government. We anticipate this research taking place in three work packages or stages. These stages need not be sequential and we are open to hearing from researchers regarding the best way to arrange the research to meet the objectives. However we have set out what we believe to be a logical progression through the different research aims. The three stages are as follows: Stage one: Establishing baseline data Stage 2: Development of scenarios and forecasting Stage 3: Desk-based analysis of updated SCDSs (More detail on the scope of each stage and the required outputs, reporting format, etc. can be found in the ITT doc). The work is commissioned on behalf of the Scottish Government, and of particular interest the Offshore Wind Directorate. The results must be presented in a format and language that can be easily understood by readers without an academic background. Written outputs must be well presented and written in Plain English. We expect the research to comprise a review of available data and literature, stakeholder interviews, and data analysis and modelling. Tenderers are invited to put forward proposals on how to best meet the research aims within the budget available. A full explanation of your chosen approach, including any limitations, should be provided.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71620000 · Analysis services
  • 72316000 · Data analysis services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79311400 · Economic research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CXC: Scottish offshore wind supply chain economic impact analysis.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CXC: Scottish offshore wind supply chain economic impact analysis, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  3. 808
    £44.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.