Awarded contract

Collection and Disposal of Abandoned Vehicles - AWARD

Details

Value
140,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Vehicle towing-away services
Published
30 October 2023

Tender description

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council , on behalf of the Herts Waste Partnership is seeking an experienced and qualified Contractor to undertake collection, storage and disposal of Abandoned Vehicles. The Councils in the consortium are: 1. East Herts District Council 2. Dacorum Borough Council 3. Hertsmere Borough Council 4. North Herts District Council 5. St Albans City and District Council 6. Stevenage Borough Council 7. Three Rivers District Council 8. Watford Borough Council 9. Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 December 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50118110 · Vehicle towing-away services
  • 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
  • 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Collection and Disposal of Abandoned Vehicles - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.