Beacon Hill Groundworks Phase 3 Re-Tender 22-058
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SEYMOUR (CIVIL ENGINEERING CONTRACTORS) LTD.
- Value
- GBP 229,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Ground-drainage work
- Published
- 30 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NOTE - This is a re-tender of Phase 2 (DN672448) with a reduced scope and is now called Phase 3. The Authority is seeking a suitably experienced Contractor to deliver the ground works at Beacon Hill School Wallsend. The Authority will be acting as Principal Contractor, and the successful bidder will be acting as a Sub-Contractor (Contractor) to the Authority. The award date is expected to be mid-March 2024 and the Authority's intention is for works to commence as soon as possible thereafter. The Tender documents includes reduced scope and pricing elements from the previous Tender, all relevant clarifications relating to this reduced Scope (Phase 3) have been addressed including any Price elements which lead to clarifications have either been removed due to the reduced scope or updated if applicable. There are no changes to the quality questions, there are some minor changes to the preambles, pricing document but predominantly the changes are on the technical drawings. The full Tender is available to download once interested suppliers have registered their interest in this opportunity, Tenderers are recommended to fully read the full Tender pack prior to completing the Tender documents and submitting a response. Additional information: Award Criteria The full detail's of the award criteria are included in the Tender Documents Contract Duration Anticipated to be awarded mid March to commence works asap after, the Authority will confirm start and end date with the Successful Contractor Accessing the Tender ocuments Interested bidders must access the Tender documents for further information, which are available to download immediately in the NEPO Portal after registering an interest via the link below. Unregistered bidders will be re-directed to a registration page, registration is free.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 January 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 June 2024
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Beacon Hill Groundworks Phase 3 Re-Tender 22-058.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Beacon Hill Groundworks Phase 3 Re-Tender 22-058, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
