Awarded contract

Air Quality Monitoring Services

Details

Value
GBP 283,888
Topic
Pollution-monitoring devices
Published
1 November 2023

Tender description

Transport for Greater Manchester sought to establish a contract for a supplier to provide and install up to 43 appropriate air quality indicative monitoring devices at up to 41 locations the Greater Manchester region. The devices would need to be installed on existing street furniture. The contract would also include for the ongoing calibrating and maintenance of these devices, as well as decommissioning services at the end of the contract. The supplier was also be expected to provide data quality checks on the information that the devices gathers and to provide that data in an agreed format and at agreed times, to Transport for Greater Manchester for further analysis. The devices were be required to monitor PM2.5 concentration levels along with PM10 as a minimum. The Indicative Monitors must demonstrate compliance with MCERTS Performance Standards for Indicative Ambient Particulate Monitors and must be capable of giving quantitative measurements as specified by the Air Quality Directive 2008. The addition of any other gaseous pollutants will be considered as adding value, providing they comply with Class 1 Indicative Classification under European Standardisation Committee (CEN) Technical Specification (TS 17660-1). Transport for Greater Manchester, along with the 10 local authorities that make up Greater Manchester and the GMCA intend to use the information that these devices gather to help monitoring air quality around the region and to help improve the air quality (through marketing campaigns for instance) throughout the region. This contract will run for 2 years with three further 1-year extension options for a potential total of 5 years. Lot 1: Transport for Greater Manchester sought to establish a contract for a supplier to provide and install up to 43 appropriate air quality indicative monitoring devices at up to 41 locations the Greater Manchester region. The devices would need to be installed on existing street furniture. The contract would also include for the ongoing calibrating and maintenance of these devices, as well as decommissioning services at the end of the contract. The supplier was also be expected to provide data quality checks on the information that the devices gathers and to provide that data in an agreed format and at agreed times, to Transport for Greater Manchester for further analysis. The devices were be required to monitor PM2.5 concentration levels along with PM10 as a minimum. The Indicative Monitors must demonstrate compliance with MCERTS Performance Standards for Indicative Ambient Particulate Monitors and must be capable of giving quantitative measurements as specified by the Air Quality Directive 2008. The addition of any other gaseous pollutants will be considered as adding value, providing they comply with Class 1 Indicative Classification under European Standardisation Committee (CEN) Technical Specification (TS 17660-1). Transport for Greater Manchester, along with the 10 local authorities that make up Greater Manchester and the GMCA intend to use the information that these devices gather to help monitoring air quality around the region and to help improve the air quality (through marketing campaigns for instance) throughout the region. This contract will run for 2 years with three further 1-year extension options for a potential total of 5 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 November 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38344000 · Pollution-monitoring devices
  • 90731100 · Air quality management
  • 90731400 · Air pollution monitoring or measurement services
  • 90740000 · Pollutants tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Air Quality Monitoring Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Air Quality Monitoring Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.