708339450 - Warrior Rear Safety Camera System- Contract Award Notice FTS
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Rheinmetall Electronics UK Limited
- Value
- GBP 21,263,289.88
- Topic
- Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles
- Published
- 3 November 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority has a requirement to procure Warrior Infantry Fighting Vehicle (IFV) Rear Safety Camera Systems (RSCS) to meet a safety critical modification. The RSCS system will comprise of 359 units and include the following sub systems: Rear Camera; Display Control Unit; Cabling Loom, and camera wash wipe facility. The RSCS shall provide the driver with the means to recognise terrain and personnel with a field of rearward view across the entire track width from the immediate rear of the platform. The cameras are needed to ensure the platform remains safe by design. There is currently no rear safety camera system fitted to Warrior IFV, therefore this requirement exists to expediently integrate a suitably robust day/night capable system to the platform to ensure it fulfils the health, safety and legislative obligation for which the Authority is responsible. This manufacture contract will have a duration of two (2) years and shall be Firm priced. There will be no Contract Options. The RSCS shall be manufactured to meet the Authority’s technical specification. This contract has been awarded to the company listed within this notice following completion of an Accelerated Restricted Competition in accordance with DSCPR 2011. A 10-day standstill period was observed and no challenges received for this award decision.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 October 2023
- Completed: Award published3 November 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35422000 · Electronic and electrical spare parts for military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 708339450 - Warrior Rear Safety Camera System- Contract Award Notice FTS, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
