Closed tender

Wheeled Bin Cleaning, Delivery & Collection Service

Details

Value
GBP 540,000
Topic
Refuse transport services
Published
23 October 2023
Submission
22 November 2023

Tender description

Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide Wheeled Bin Cleaning, Delivery & Collection Service for bins that need repairing and replacing. The service also includes the delivery of new bins and the collection of surplus bins from residents homes. The tender is an open tender procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st February 2024 ending by31st January 2027, with an option to extend for a period of 12 months. The Authority has estimated the value of the services to be approximately 180,000 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 November 2023

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90918000 · Bin-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Wheeled Bin Cleaning, Delivery & Collection Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.