UKSPF E37 - Tailored support for the employed to access courses
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,650,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 27 October 2023
- Submission
- 28 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
UKSPF Skills E37 Tailored support for the employed to access courses. The council wishes to procure provision which will provide support for the under-employed and those at risk of redundancy under the skills strand of the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. The provision must support the growth and productivity agenda by providing access to agile training/upskilling solutions required by growth sectors and those facing ongoing recruitment difficulties. This will be achieved through the provision of flexible workforce skills support programmes to address intermediate (equivalent to Level 2), technical (at any Level) and higher-level (equivalent to Level 3 or above) skills gaps and shortages by creating opportunities for employees to upskill and/or retrain. This will support their career progression and/or help them to adapt to changes resulting from business restructures or redundancy. The council is looking to procure a range of providers against geographic lots to provide full geographic coverage. Bidders must offer a range of accredited and non-accredited learning delivery, relevant to the companies/growth sectors in the Lot under which they are bidding. Bidders must be able to respond to the needs of companies looking to upskill the workforce as well as in the case of a restructure or redundancy situation. Proposals should include short course solutions which increase the number of people with technical and job specific skills, to progress them into education, employment and apprenticeships to support business growth, the retention of key staff and to meet the needs of rapidly changing market opportunities. Additional information: Tender documents can be accessed, free of charge, at www.nepo.org using reference DN694296
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2023
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKSPF E37 - Tailored support for the employed to access courses.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to UKSPF E37 - Tailored support for the employed to access courses, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
