TD2023 - Provision of Markeaton Crematorium Memorials
Details
- Buyer
- Derby City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Granart Limited
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 24 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Derby City Council (The Council) is inviting companies to tender for the provision of a Crematorium Memorial Service to be provided at its Markeaton Crematorium, Markeaton Lane, Derby, DE22 4NH. Markeaton is the primary site for orders but capacity is required to facilitate orders to other sites in the city if required. The initial contract period is for 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 01 November 2023 and expire 31 October 2026. There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years. Further details can be found in the tender documents at https://www.eastmidstenders.org/
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 November 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derby-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derby City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
