Awarded contract

TC140 - Care Home Contract – Flexible Purchasing System (FPS)

Details

Value
GBP 61,000,000
Duration
7 years
Published
27 October 2023

Tender description

The Care Home contract relates to the delivery of residential care in care homes and care homes with nursing. Providers sign up to the contract with the Authority to provide the services required. The Contract will be used by the Council’s Directorate of Adults, Communities & Integration. The Authority will award places on the Flexible Purchasing System to providers that meet the criteria as stated in the Invitation to Tender. Keywords: Care Act 2014, Care Home, Residential, Nursing, Placements, Contract

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bolton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.