Shakespeare Alternative Provider Medical Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Chilvers & McCrea Limited
- Value
- GBP 7,586,379
- Duration
- 9 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) are working for, and on behalf of, NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) (Leeds Place), who wish to commission Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) within the following practice: • Shakespeare Medical Practice, Leeds. The basic principles that mirror those of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended), ensuring a fair, open and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (Atamis) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the Atamis portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. If you have already registered on the system (e.g. to access contracts with another Health Family organisation) then there is no need to re-register. If you have not already done so you should now register as a Supplier on the shared system. You can register here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. If you find that you need any advice or support in registering please contact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk Opening times 8am - 6pm An Atamis Supplier guide can be accessed by clicking on this link. PLEASE NOTE: You may be asked if you wish to merge your account with an existing organisation. This is based on a number of criteria including the domain name of your email address, so please ensure that you do register with your official work email address. PLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-tend from Tuesday 06 June 2023 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on Tuesday 11 July 2023. Additional information: As part of the tender process, a site visit is scheduled on Tuesday 20th June between 12 noon and 4pm. Should you wish to take this opportunity to visit the facilities, please register via the Atamis project. The opportunity for site visits will be available on the above date only, and you must register to attend the site visits. If you wish to attend the site visits, please provide details of the Attendees name(s) and a lead contact via the messaging section within Atamis under the project NHSE895 Shakespeare Alternative Provider Medical Services. The above detail must be returned as a correspondence on the above mentioned project no later than 5pm on Friday 16th June.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2033in 7 years
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Shakespeare Alternative Provider Medical Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Shakespeare Alternative Provider Medical Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 739£83.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
