Awarded contract

PRF 1513 - Respite Care Services with Accommodation for Adults with LD/Autism

Details

Value
GBP 7,225,480
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
24 October 2023

Tender description

Peterborough City Council and Cambridgeshire County Council have conducted a joint procurement for Services Contracts for the Provision of Respite Care Services with Accommodation for Adults with Learning Difficulties/Autism. This procurement is divided into 3 Lots: Lot 1 - Peterborough 6 Shared Beds Service - Peterborough City Council Funded. Lot 2 - Peterborough 5 Shared Beds Service - Integrated Care Board (ICB) Funded. Lot 3 - Cambridgeshire 4 Shared Beds Service - Cambridgeshire County Council Funded. Budgets: Lot 1 - £429,240 per annum. Lot 2 - £393,562 (single year). Lot 3 - £294,000 per annum. Budget to be uplifted annually as per the inflation strategy through the business plan. Lot 1: Peterborough 6 Shared Beds Service - Peterborough City Council Funded. Peterborough City Council and Cambridgeshire County Council have Tendered and Awarded a Contract for a single Economic Operator to provide Respite Care Services with Accommodation for Adults with Learning Disabilities / Autism. Lot 1 is for the provision of 6 shared accommodation beds for Peterborough, funded by Peterborough City Council. Respite Care for a person with a Learning Disability and/or Autism is defined as short-term support to give temporary relief for their usual unpaid carer. Services are delivered to the person accessing respite. There is the dual benefit of not only providing a break for the informal carer but also a positive experience for the person receiving support through activities, social opportunities and skills development. The benefits of respite care are widely acknowledged - improving carers’ physical and emotional wellbeing, enabling disabled people to continue to reside at home, and delaying or avoiding admission to long-term care. Respite care can help to sustain caring relationships, promote good health, prevent crises, and reduce the likelihood of neglect and family breakdown. Respite services are central to achieving sustainable care in the community and containing the costs of long-term care. Government policy initiatives continue to emphasise the importance of respite care and short breaks that positively impact on carer wellbeing, delivered via a personalised self-directed care service. The services provided are for a range of service users from those who have low to moderate needs through to those assessed as having complex needs, the definition of which is: service users assessed as having a learning disability and associated multiple disabilities, which may include impairments of vision, hearing and movement as well as other health conditions such as epilepsy and autism. They will require specialist support and adaptive communication methods. Lot 2: Peterborough 5 Shared Beds Service - Integrated Care Board (ICB) Funded. Peterborough City Council and Cambridgeshire County Council have Tendered and Awarded a Contract for a single Economic Operator to provide Respite Care Services with Accommodation for Adults with Learning Disabilities / Autism. Lot 2 is for the provision of 5 shared accommodation beds for Peterborough, funded by the Integrated Care Board (ICB). Respite Care for a person with a Learning Disability and/or Autism is defined as short-term support to give temporary relief for their usual unpaid carer. Services are delivered to the person accessing respite. There is the dual benefit of not only providing a break for the informal carer but also a positive experience for the person receiving support through activities, social opportunities and skills development. The benefits of respite care are widely acknowledged - improving carers’ physical and emotional wellbeing, enabling disabled people to continue to reside at home, and delaying or avoiding admission to long-term care. Respite care can help to sustain caring relationships, promote good health, prevent crises, and reduce the likelihood of neglect and family breakdown. Respite services are central to achieving sustainable care in the community and containing the costs of long-term care. Government policy initiatives continue to emphasise the importance of respite care and short breaks that positively impact on carer wellbeing, delivered via a personalised self-directed care service. The services provided are for a range of service users from those who have low to moderate needs through to those assessed as having complex needs, the definition of which is: service users assessed as having a learning disability and associated multiple disabilities, which may include impairments of vision, hearing and movement as well as other health conditions such as epilepsy and autism. They will require specialist support and adaptive communication methods. Lot 3: Cambridgeshire 4 Shared Beds Service - Cambridgeshire County Council Funded. Peterborough City Council and Cambridgeshire County Council have Tendered and Awarded a Contract for a single Economic Operator to provide Respite Care Services with Accommodation for Adults with Learning Disabilities / Autism. Lot 3 is for the provision of 4 shared accommodation beds for Cambridgeshire, funded by Cambridgeshire County Council. Respite Care for a person with a Learning Disability and/or Autism is defined as short-term support to give temporary relief for their usual unpaid carer. Services are delivered to the person accessing respite. There is the dual benefit of not only providing a break for the informal carer but also a positive experience for the person receiving support through activities, social opportunities and skills development. The benefits of respite care are widely acknowledged - improving carers’ physical and emotional wellbeing, enabling disabled people to continue to reside at home, and delaying or avoiding admission to long-term care. Respite care can help to sustain caring relationships, promote good health, prevent crises, and reduce the likelihood of neglect and family breakdown. Respite services are central to achieving sustainable care in the community and containing the costs of long-term care. Government policy initiatives continue to emphasise the importance of respite care and short breaks that positively impact on carer wellbeing, delivered via a personalised self-directed care service. The services provided are for a range of service users from those who have low to moderate needs through to those assessed as having complex needs, the definition of which is: service users assessed as having a learning disability and associated multiple disabilities, which may include impairments of vision, hearing and movement as well as other health conditions such as epilepsy and autism. They will require specialist support and adaptive communication methods.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published24 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Peterborough City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85311200 · Welfare services for the handicapped

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PRF 1513 - Respite Care Services with Accommodation for Adults with LD/Autism.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PRF 1513 - Respite Care Services with Accommodation for Adults with LD/Autism, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Peterborough City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.