Awarded contract

ORTHOTIC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES (INCLUDING PROSTHETIC SERVICES) (SBS10247)

Details

Value
GBP 2,250,000,000
Topic
Special footwear
Published
27 October 2023

Tender description

NHS Shared Business Services act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework. NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) has put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Orthotic Products and Services (including Prosthetic Services) to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations. The framework includes 3 Lots: Lot 1 - Orthotic Products Lot 2 - Orthotic Services Lot 3 - Prosthetic Services Lot 1: ORTHOTIC PRODUCTS Lot 1 - Orthotic Products - products to support patients with orthotic needs for all parts of the body both adult and paediatric including, but not limited to: neuro, cervical, spinal, insoles, braces, knee, hip, ankle, footwear, standard stock and bespoke. Lot 2: ORTHOTIC SERVICES Lot 2 - Orthotic Services - services to support orthotic clinics including, but not limited to: clinical sessions, administrative staff and ordering facilities. Lot 3: PROTHETIC SERVICES Lot 3 - Prosthetic Services - services to support prosthetic clinics including, but not limited to: clinical sessions, administrative staff and ordering facilities. Orthopedics - pre & post-operative, Rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis, Diabetes, Sports injuries, Trauma. Both adult and paediatric.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18832000 · Special footwear
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141740 · Orthopaedic footwear
  • 33183200 · Orthopaedic prostheses
  • 33184000 · Artificial parts of the body
  • 85111600 · Orthotic services
  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ORTHOTIC PRODUCTS AND SERVICES (INCLUDING PROSTHETIC SERVICES) (SBS10247).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.