Mini Competition under Scotland Excel Framework for the Supply & Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (09-18), Lot 8 – Towed Equipment – 1 Woodchipper
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Double A Trading Company Ltd
- Value
- GBP 20,910
- Topic
- Grounds-maintenance equipment
- Published
- 27 October 2023
Tender description
South Lanarkshire Council's Grounds Services have a requirement for the supply and delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment under the Scotland Excel Framework for Grounds Maintenance Equipment, reference 09-18. The Council required to procure 1 Woodchipper from the following lot on the SXL Framework: Lot 8 – Towed Equipment In reviewing the Scotland Excel master schedule, it became clear that the requirement should be procured via Mini Competition. The following mini competition was published: SLC/CE/23/098 – Mini Competition (SXL Grounds Maintenance Equipment - Lot 8 - Towed Equipment) As required by Scotland Excel, the intent to utilise the contract for this purpose was advised to them prior to release to the tenderers. It can also be confirmed that the format of this mini tender was permitted under the Framework rules. The above Call-Off Contract is for a one-off purchase. Procurement - 1 Timberwolf TW230DHB Towed Woodchipper (Diesel)(or equivalent) Tenders were invited on a Price/Quality basis. The following weightings were used to determine the most economically advantageous tender: Quality (Technical): 30% - Scores carried forward from Framework appointment. Price (Commercial): 70% South Lanarkshire Council awarded a call-off contract by Mini-Competition under the Scotland Excel Framework noted in section II.1.4 per the pre-defined selection procedure under the framework to The Double A Trading Company Limited, as they were the Most Economically Advantageous Tender identified and met the Council's requirements. The call-off contract period is a one-off purchase.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 October 2023
- Completed: Award published27 October 2023Current notice
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43325100 · Grounds-maintenance equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mini Competition under Scotland Excel Framework for the Supply & Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (09-18), Lot 8 – Towed Equipment – 1 Woodchipper.
Related topics
Topics related to Mini Competition under Scotland Excel Framework for the Supply & Delivery of Grounds Maintenance Equipment (09-18), Lot 8 – Towed Equipment – 1 Woodchipper, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
