Mini Competition for the Supply & Delivery of a Compact Tractor Flail from SXL Grounds Maintenance Equipment Framework - Lot 10
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hamilton Bros (ENG) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 9,300
- Topic
- Tractor accessories
- Published
- 27 October 2023
Tender description
South Lanarkshire Council’s Community and Enterprise Resources, Facilities, Waste and Grounds Services, have identified a requirement for two Compact Tractor Flails. To secure best value for the Council, the Procurement Service identified a suitable and accessible Framework as follows: Framework: Scotland Excel (SXL) Grounds Maintenance Equipment (09-18) Lot: 10 – Tractor Mounted Equipment Framework Period: 01 March 2019 – 28 February 2023 with extension to 30 November 2023 It was agreed by both the Procurement Service and officers from Facilities, Waste and Grounds Amenity Services that the requirement would be carried out via mini competition for a one-off purchase using the original Framework weightings: Technical: 30 percent Commercial: 70 percent Technical scores were carried forward, unchanged from the scores achieved at Framework appointment. South Lanarkshire Council awarded a call-off contract by Mini-Competition under the Scotland Excel Framework noted in section II.1.4 per the pre-defined selection procedure under the framework to Hamilton Bros (Engineering) Ltd as they were the Most Economically Advantageous Tender identified and met the Council's requirements in terms of specification of the machinery. The call-off contract period is a one-off purchase.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 October 2023
- Completed: Award published27 October 2023Current notice
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34390000 · Tractor accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Mini Competition for the Supply & Delivery of a Compact Tractor Flail from SXL Grounds Maintenance Equipment Framework - Lot 10, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£34.0m
- 6,014£24.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
