Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School ~ Catering Tender
Details
- Value
- GBP 750,000
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 26 October 2023
- Submission
- 8 December 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School. Lot 1: LGGS is a forward-looking, selective state school with academy status and an outstanding record of promoting high achievement. They currently have just over 1000 students on roll with five form entry into Year 7. They are heavily oversubscribed. A high proportion of the Year 11 students continue into the LGGS Sixth Form and welcome a number of external students into Year 12. The school is formed of several buildings dating from 1907, through to the latest addition on the 1990’s. They have a proud history of academic reputation. In 2021 they were ranked 39th most successful state school nationally in the Sunday Times Parent Power table, and the only state school in Lancashire to be in the top 50. The school is very proud of their inclusive community. Valuing diversity and promoting equality are important aspects of LGGS life. Supporting students’ emotional health and well-being is a key school priority as is involving students themselves in contributing their views and planning activities. Our students are very well supported by Form Tutors, Heads of Key Stage, Learning Mentors, and a Well-being Coordinator, plus a number of school counsellors. They promote emotional and physical well-being and have a wide range of sporting opportunities. The School catering services are provided by the local council, and LGGS are taking an opportunity to tender the services to provide a clear catering strategy over the next 3 – 5 years. The tender will be conducted using an open procedure, please ensure that the SQ and Tender are submitted at the same time. Please use the following link and access code to access the TenderBox: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/6245B79S6T - 6245B79S6T Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2023
About the buyer
Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-girls-grammar-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-girls-grammar-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-girls-grammar-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-girls-grammar-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-girls-grammar-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-girls-grammar-school.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School ~ Catering Tender.
Related topics
Topics related to Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
