Awarded contract

CP2306-22 Winter Service Vehicle Fleet (Gritter) Tracking System

Details

Supplier(s)
e-Pire Limited
Value
GBP 51,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Telemetry and control equipment
Published
25 October 2023

Tender description

Winter Service Fleet Tracking System to track, monitor and record gritting activities across the road/cycleway network it has responsibility for within the county of Devon in order that it can deliver an effective and efficient Winter Service. The prime purpose of the system, (which is not exclusive) is to: - support the welfare of drivers - ensure that the winter service activity is being undertaken in accordance with the Devon County Council Winter Service policies and procedures - provide evidence of activity that could be used to defend against claims or to provide information if required by Police.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32441200 · Telemetry and control equipment
  • 32441300 · Telematics system
  • 38110000 · Navigational instruments
  • 64226000 · Telematics services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CP2306-22 Winter Service Vehicle Fleet (Gritter) Tracking System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CP2306-22 Winter Service Vehicle Fleet (Gritter) Tracking System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.