Contract for United Kingdom Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) E38 Addressing Skills Needs for Employment
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,600,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 27 October 2023
- Submission
- 27 November 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The council is looking to procure one lead bidder on behalf of a partnership, to lead, monitor, manage and deliver a programme of localised skills support (Referred to as Lead Partner hereafter). The contract is to support individuals who are experiencing skills barriers to access employment opportunities in sectors that are identified locally as having skills/recruitment needs. Experience shows such opportunities fit well with a partnership model where one provider has the experience and infrastructure to lead a range of other organisations, ensuring the project has good geographical and subject coverage. Provision should target individuals who reside in areas impacted by increased levels of deprivation and/or rural isolation with emphasis on those nearest the labour market. Intelligence of the social and economic barriers that affect County Durham residents must be utilised to deliver skills support programmes as well as access to integrated support for individuals in these localities. Provision should not duplicate mainstream funded activity available to this cohort. Examples would include but are not limited to, Government programmes such as 'Skills Bootcamps' in sectors that are available in County Durham. Support should be supplemented by life and basic skills delivered through existing provision, such as Adult Education Budget, Multiply etc. Lot 1: This procurement is issued under an Open Tender process in line with Public Contracts Regulation 2015, under Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for contracts for social and other specific services (Light Touch Regime). Additional information: The proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 12 months from the actual end date dependant on funding and commissioner approval. Tender documents can be accessed, free of charge, at www.nepo.org using reference DN692441
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 November 2023
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for United Kingdom Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) E38 Addressing Skills Needs for Employment.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for United Kingdom Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) E38 Addressing Skills Needs for Employment, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
