Awarded contract

Consumer Awareness Campaigns Strategy

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Advertising campaign services
Published
25 October 2023

Tender description

This project will support us to deliver campaigns to build awareness as required over the next 2 years. Initially the Supplier will be required to create an awareness campaign which will explain the online safety regime to the public and affected markets that we regulate. In particular to build understanding that this is not a content takedown approach (as with broadcasting complaints), and to ensure the public understands how it can engage with the regulatory regime. We may also require one campaign focused on engaging with B2B channels, ensuring that the 400,000 or so platforms understand the requirements on them under the regime. Lot 1: This project will support us to deliver campaigns to build awareness as required over the next 2 years. Initially the Supplier will be required to create an awareness campaign which will explain the online safety regime to the public and affected markets that we regulate. In particular to build understanding that this is not a content takedown approach (as with broadcasting complaints), and to ensure the public understands how it can engage with the regulatory regime. We may also require one campaign focused on engaging with B2B channels, ensuring that the 400,000 or so platforms understand the requirements on them under the regime. Additional information: This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the Jaggaer electronic tendering system at https://ofcom.bravosolution.co.uk. Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. The estimated value given is for the full duration of the contract including any extension options (if applicable). The estimated annual contract value is £200,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published25 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Office of Communications (Ofcom) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79341400 · Advertising campaign services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Consumer Awareness Campaigns Strategy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,200
    £16.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office of Communications (Ofcom).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.