Awarded contract

CITB Homebuilding Commission

Details

Value
GBP 971,400
Topic
Education and training services
Published
26 October 2023

Tender description

CITB were seeking one or more providers to continue the delivery and expansion of the brickwork upskilling programme, the brickwork masterclasses, and the development and delivery of a new roofing masterclass. ​ Lot 1: Brickwork Masterclass CITB are seeking to continue the delivery and expansion of the Brickwork Masterclass covering England, Wales & Scotland. The Brickwork Masterclass is a 90 minute training session delivered on-site to bricklayers, covering common defects and best practice, aiming to improve productivity through reduced defects. Lot 2: Roofing Masterclass CITB are seeking to develop and deliver a Roofing Masterclass covering England, Wales & Scotland. The Roofing Masterclass is a 90 minute training session delivered on-site to roofers, covering common defects and best practice, aiming to improve productivity through reduced defects. Lot 3: Brickwork Upskilling CITB wish to continue delivery of the 16 short duration brick courses in existing colleges and to expand delivery into England, Scotland and Wales. The aim is to improve curriculum and delivery of brick and homebuilding trade courses in FE and other providers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published26 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Construction Industry Training Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CITB Homebuilding Commission.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CITB Homebuilding Commission, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Construction Industry Training Board.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.