Child Minder Agency (CMA) Grants Delivery Partner
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ecory's UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 436,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Administration services
- Published
- 26 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Single contract awarded to deliver a start-up grant scheme for new childminders registering with either Ofsted or a Childminder Agency (CMA) making available £600 or £1200 respectively following registration. Following the completion of a competitive bidding process using a call-off from Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) framework RM6322 Fund Administration & Disbursement Services. Commencing 9th October 2023, an initial 2 year contract worth up to a maximum of £436,000 with an optional extension of two years (+1 +1). The primary objective of this contract is to tackle the declining number of childminders by removing financial barriers to registration in order to open up high-quality formal childcare to more children since it is more affordable; more flexible; and home-based. The Supplier will be responsible for administering the start-up grant scheme, developing, managing and hosting online and paper-based application processes, including guidance forms and other relevant documents; dealing with queries; assessing eligibility; managing fraud risk; and making payments.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 October 2023
- Completed: Award published26 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75100000 · Administration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Child Minder Agency (CMA) Grants Delivery Partner.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
