Awarded contract

Charter for Anglerfish Survey North Sea

Details

Value
GBP 222,000
Topic
Ship chartering services
Published
23 October 2023

Tender description

Marine Scotland invites a tender from demersal trawlers of overall length greater than 25.9 metres to undertake a single trawl anglerfish survey of the North Sea. The charter will be of 12 days duration, starting 24th April 2023 from a North East Scottish Port (at the discretion of overseeing scientist and master). The vessel will end the charter and land all catch in the port of departure on 5th May 2023. Fishing will be carried out in the North Sea as instructed by participating scientific staff. A purpose built monkfish trawl will be supplied but the vessel must supply all other towing gear such as warps, sweeps, trawl doors etc. (as specified below). All fishing gear belonging to the vessel is operated at the owner’s risk. All details of the tenders received will be treated in strict confidence. The survey is scheduled to take 10 days at sea, sampling up to 6 hauls per day and travelling in the region of 1200 nm in total.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63726400 · Ship chartering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Charter for Anglerfish Survey North Sea, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.