Analysis of Digital Aerial Survey Data for Multiple Marine Protected Areas
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Black Bawks Data Science Ltd
- Value
- GBP 13,050
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Marine research services
- Published
- 27 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
To provide an analysis and reporting, for five digital aerial surveys (DAS) for inshore marine birds covering the Greater Wash and Solway Firth Special Protection Areas during autumn and winter 2022/23. Robust estimates of abundance, and associated metrics, should be produced from provided DAS data, using appropriate methods, and applying suitable adjustments. Estimates should be produced for bird and marine mammal species recorded for parts of the survey areas specified in the RFQ. Distribution maps should be produced using Kernel Density Estimation, or alternate methods where this is not possible, for key species specified in the RFQ. A single report should be provided detailing the approach and outcomes of the work. This should be supported by: i) a single Microsoft Excel workbook including all results, ii) relevant GIS outputs, and iii) any analytical code and any associated databases. We also request an additional, separate, quotation is provided to optionally include a further survey of Berwick to St Mary's Marine Conservation Zone (and some surrounding areas e.g. Lindisfarne Special Protection Area) within the analysis and reporting. The quote for this additional work will not be used to evaluate the commercial element of the tenders but may be commissioned if sufficient budget is available. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to andrew.harwood@naturalengland.org.uk by 12:00 BST midday on 28th July 2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to andrew.harwood@naturalengland.org.uk by 12:00 BST midday on 14th July 2023. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 August 2023
- Completed: Award published27 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 December 2023
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73112000 · Marine research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Analysis of Digital Aerial Survey Data for Multiple Marine Protected Areas.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
