AMCV 314 - Floating Housing Support including Housing Advice and Prevention of Homelessness
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Shropshire Towns and Rural Housing Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,700,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 October 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is an award notice for Housing Support services that will support people whose needs are such that their ability to maintain a tenancy or remain independent in their home would be compromised without that support. The focus of housing-related support will be on ensuring that people have access to appropriate and settled accommodation according to their circumstances and have the support networks in place to help them sustain that accommodation. The total budget available is capped at £540,000 per annum and will be fixed for the duration of the contract. The duration of the contract will be for an initial term of 3 years with an option to extend the contact by up to a further 2 years subject to contract performance and budget availability. Lot 1: This is an award notice for Housing Support services that will support people whose needs are such that their ability to maintain a tenancy or remain independent in their home would be compromised without that support. The focus of housing-related support will be on ensuring that people have access to appropriate and settled accommodation according to their circumstances and have the support networks in place to help them sustain that accommodation. The total budget available is capped at £540,000 per annum and will be fixed for the duration of the contract. The duration of the contract will be for an initial term of 3 years with an option to extend the contact by up to a further 2 years subject to contract performance and budget availability. Additional information: The total value stated is for the total duration of the contract - 3 years plus an option for a further 2 years
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 October 2023
- Completed: Award published24 October 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AMCV 314 - Floating Housing Support including Housing Advice and Prevention of Homelessness.
Related topics
Topics related to AMCV 314 - Floating Housing Support including Housing Advice and Prevention of Homelessness, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,756£56.0m
- 1,549£24.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
