Closed tender

The Supply of Hand Tools

Details

Value
GBP 12,800,000
Topic
Precious and semi-precious stones, pumice stone, emery, natural abrasives, other minerals and precious metals
Published
18 October 2023
Submission
1 December 2023

Tender description

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. Lot 1: Tools & Hardware Further to the contract notice issued on 18/10/2023, reference LSL/GS/0090 - The Supply of Hand Tools (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Hand Tools to Joseph Gleave and Son Ltd on a 4 year term from 06/08/2024, with an estimated value of £744,000 - £1,860,000 across the 4 years. Lot 2: Painting and Decorating Further to the contract notice issued on 18/10/2023, reference LSL/GS/0090 - The Supply of Hand Tools (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Hand Tools to Joseph Gleave and Son Ltd on a 4 year term from 06/08/2024, with an estimated value of £104,000 - £260,000 across the 4 years. Lot 3: Abrasives Further to the contract notice issued on 18/10/2023, reference LSL/GS/0090 - The Supply of Hand Tools (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Hand Tools to Joseph Gleave and Son Ltd on a 4 year term from 06/08/2024, with an estimated value of £198,168 - £495,420 across the 4 years. Lot 1: Tools & Hardware Further to the contract notice issued on 18/10/2023, reference LSL/GS/0090 - The Supply of Hand Tools (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Hand Tools to Joseph Gleave and Son Ltd on a 4 year term from 06/08/2024, with an estimated value of £744,000 - £1,860,000 across the 4 years. Lot 2: Painting and Decorating Further to the contract notice issued on 18/10/2023, reference LSL/GS/0090 - The Supply of Hand Tools (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Hand Tools to Joseph Gleave and Son Ltd on a 4 year term from 06/08/2024, with an estimated value of £104,000 - £260,000 across the 4 years. Lot 3: Abrasives Further to the contract notice issued on 18/10/2023, reference LSL/GS/0090 - The Supply of Hand Tools (FTS Notice), Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Hand Tools to Joseph Gleave and Son Ltd on a 4 year term from 06/08/2024, with an estimated value of £198,168 - £495,420 across the 4 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 December 2023

About the buyer

LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14520000 · Precious and semi-precious stones, pumice stone, emery, natural abrasives, other minerals and precious metals
  • 37821000 · Artists' brushes
  • 44511000 · Hand tools

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Hand Tools, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.