Awarded contract

The Provision of Timing Services for the Caerphilly 10k & 2k

Details

Topic
Electronic timekeeping systems
Published
16 October 2023

Tender description

The Caerphilly 10K & 2K usually takes place in May each year and attracts in the region of 3,500 runners of all abilities. Set in the shadow of the spectacular Caerphilly Castle, the races both start and finish on Crescent Road. Runners have the opportunity to run a good time on a relatively flat course with some undulating points. The Council required a supplier to provide time keeping services for the event alongside an online entry and registration system to allow runners to register and take part. This notice is to inform the market of an award of contract following the tender process being undertaken.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published16 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31711300 · Electronic timekeeping systems
  • 35123300 · Timekeeping system
  • 37453000 · Track sports equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Timing Services for the Caerphilly 10k & 2k, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.