Closed tender

Provision of Broadband Services to Support Digital Warden and Telecare Call Systems

Details

Topic
Communications network
Published
20 October 2023
Submission
27 November 2023

Tender description

South Holland District Council ("the Council") is currently upgrading existing analogue Residential Warden and Telecare Call systems installed within the Councils 32 Sheltered Schemes, 14 Community Centres, and 70 approximately dispersed locations and replacing it with a digital system. The Council is therefore looking to procure the services of a Broadband Service Provider ("the Contractor") to deliver state of the art high speed fibre broadband connections and associated equipment. Additional information: To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the Council's electronic tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 November 2023

About the buyer

East Lindsey District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32412000 · Communications network
  • 32561000 · Fibre-optic connections
  • 50332000 · Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services
  • 64214400 · Communication land-line rental

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Broadband Services to Support Digital Warden and Telecare Call Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Broadband Services to Support Digital Warden and Telecare Call Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 698
    £16.6bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Lindsey District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.