Museum of Two Halves Project, Wrexham - Enabling and Shell & Core Works Package
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 17 October 2023
- Submission
- 15 November 2023
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Award of contract for appoinment of a principle building contractor for the Base Build Construction Works (Shell & Core) for the refurbishment of the Grade II Listed Wrexham County Borough Museum & Archives building (County Buildings, Regent Street, Wrexham) as part of the Museum of Two Halves (MoTH) project. The Museum of Two Halves will incorporate a new National Football Museum for Wales (Amgueddfa Bêl-droed Cymru) and refreshed Wrexham Museum (Amgueddfa Wrecsam). Lot 1: Appointment of a principle building contractor for the Base Build Construction Works (Shell & Core) for the refurbishment of the Grade II Listed Wrexham County Borough Museum & Archives building (County Buildings, Regent Street, Wrexham) as part of the Museum of Two Halves (MoTH) project. The Museum of Two Halves will incorporate a new National Football Museum for Wales (Amgueddfa Bêl-droed Cymru) and refreshed Wrexham Museum (Amgueddfa Wrecsam). This procurement process had two stages. First there was a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire Stage (PQQ) (pqq_33477), following which a shortlist of the 6 highest scoring bidders were progressed to Invitation to Tender Stage (ITT) (itt_107461). The procurement process was hosted on the eTenderWales (Bravo Solutions) online e-sourcing portal (https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/). This contract modification is to notify an increase in the contract price from GBP 4,174,397.04 to GBP 5,196,074.46 (all figures excluding VAT). This is to incorporate a number of unanticipated client scheme amends for additional works that could not have been foreseen and a resulting extended build programme. Many of these amends arose during the works due to the challenging nature of the old historic building. Changing contractor in the middle of the works was unviable due to economic (switching would cause significant inconvenience and duplication of costs) and technical reasons (requirements to meet grant funder timescales). The changes do not alter the overall nature of the contract. The End of Defects Liability Period has been extended to 9th March 2027.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 November 2023
About the buyer
Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wrexham-county-borough-council.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Museum of Two Halves Project, Wrexham - Enabling and Shell & Core Works Package.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wrexham County Borough Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
