Joule Phase 2b Pultrusion Tool Development (Stage 1)
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Tools
- Published
- 17 October 2023
- Submission
- 6 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The National Composites Centre (NCC) is running a tender for the procurement of a pultrusion tool development for an Energy sector project. The focus of Joule Phase 2b is a series of technical innovations to enable the manufacture of Composite Towers for wind turbines. Within this work package at the Joule 2b programme requires the development and provision of a pultrusion tool, to be used at a later stage to manufacture sets of pultrusion components for prototype composite towers. Head to ITT_1392 on the University of Bristol Tendering Portal (https://tenders.bris.ac.uk/web/login.html) for further details. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the confidential nature of the Technical content, tenderers must first download the Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA, Document no. 4) from the Attachments area of ITT_1392, complete and sign, and return via the Message facility of the tendering portal. Only once a signed NDA has been received by the NCC will the following documents be made available: - Document 1 - Invitation to Tender letter - Schedule 2 - Specification - Schedule 6 - Technical Compliance Matrix
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 November 2023
About the buyer
University of Bristol is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44510000 · Tools
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-bristol.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Joule Phase 2b Pultrusion Tool Development (Stage 1).
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building materials
Related topics
Topics related to Joule Phase 2b Pultrusion Tool Development (Stage 1), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Bristol.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
