Integrated Sexual and Reproductive Health Service for HIPS - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Solent NHS Trus
- Value
- GBP 63,340,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 16 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hampshire County Council, collaborative with partners Isle of Wight Council, Portsmouth City Council, Southampton City Council & NHS England, invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for provision of Integrated Sexual and Reproductive Health Service for HIPS. The Integrated Sexual and Reproductive Health Services covered by this procurement relate to specialist community sexual health services which include the provision of comprehensive, confidential, open-access services for: • Contraception • STI testing & treatment • Chlamydia screening programme 15-24 year olds • Psychosexual counselling • Specialist outreach services for young people • Sexual Health Promotion and HIV prevention services for communities facing higher risks of STIs and unwanted pregnancy Integrated Sexual and Reproductive Health Services are delivered by specialist sexual health staff (medical and nursing staff who are specially trained to provide specialist sexual health services). These services complement the more basic level 1 (community) and level 2 services that are commonly delivered in general practice and/or community pharmacies. This service is being jointly commissioned by for Hampshire County Council, Isle of Wight Council, Portsmouth City Council, Southampton City Council and NHS England ('HIPS'). The Contract will commence on 1st April 2024 and will be for a period of seven years with the option to extend for a further two years. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire, and complete and submit the tender return document together with any supporting information requested by 14.00 hrs on Friday 28th July 2023. How to obtain the Tender Documents The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting 'View Details' on the relevant tender advert and clicking the 'Express Interest' tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs - 'Tender', 'ITT - documents', 'Correspondence', 'Clarifications' and 'History'. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under 'Tender Details' continue to scroll down to the heading 'Tender Documents Received' where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to 'Opt In' before you can access the 'My tender Return' to start populating your response. PLEASE NOTE you are required to 'Opt In' to view & complete the two Questionnaires for this project. The 'Opt Out' functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for t...
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Sexual and Reproductive Health Service for HIPS - AWARD.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
