In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- SDS Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- X-ray devices
- Published
- 19 October 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors to provide a 17 month contract extension for continued in-service support to HUMIDOR and FLASHX Portable x-ray systems. Lot 1: The Specialist Explosive Ordnance Disposal & Search (EOD&S), Exploitation & Countermeasures (“SEEC”) Delivery Team, part of Defence Equipment & Support (“DE&S”) within the UK Ministry of Defence (“MOD”), intends to amend Contract SPSCM/01072 with SDS Group Limited (“SDS”) for the In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors to provide a 17 month contract extension for continued in-service support to HUMIDOR and FLASHX Portable x-ray systems to bridge a capability gap which arises due to the intended competition and award of contract for replacement systems. The value at original contract award was approximately £800,000 (Ex VAT) and the estimated value of this amendment is £200,000 (Ex VAT). In accordance with Regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) 2019 Regulations (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the amendment of this contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations 2011 (as amended) for technical reasons. There is a strict impracticality for MOD to contract with another supplier, other than SDS. This is because SDS have the exclusive rights in the UK to provide these services on behalf of the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and possess the specific technological expertise and access to relevant information to undertake the services and can alone provide a safety case for those services to meet the reasonable requirements of the MOD.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 October 2023
- Completed: Award published19 October 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33111000 · X-ray devices
- 33111300 · X-ray processing devices
- 50421200 · Repair and maintenance services of X-ray equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors.
Related topics
Topics related to In-Service Support of X-Ray Generators, Real Time Systems and Film Processors, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
