Expired contract

Framework Agreement for the Supply of Pharmaceutical Wholesaler Services

Details

Value
GBP 220,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
18 October 2023

Tender description

The East Midlands Pharmacy Collaborative (EMPC) hosted by The University Hospitals of Derby & Burton NHS Foundation Trusts has collated the requirementsof the following Trusts who may or may not be participating in this offer, subject to the terms of any existing agreements. Hereafter all references to Pharmacy Collaborative will incorporate these Trusts also. Inclusion of ICB's / Mental Health Trusts across the region may be required at a later stage. Current Acute Membership is listed below but is subject to change throughout the life of any resulting contract. The following web address provides the most up to date member list. https://www.empc.nhs.uk/ Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Leicester Partnership NHS Trust Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust The Purchasing Collaborative Organisations that are listed under The Specialist Pharmacy Service may participate in this Framework during the Contract period. Please see the current list at: https://www.sps.nhs.uk/articles/collaborative-purchasing-organisations/ Framework agreement may extend to: All National Health Service (NHS) bodies in England, including but not limited to: NHS Provider Directory: (https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-provider-directory/) NHS Foundation Trusts at: (https://www.england.nhs.uk/wpcontent/ uploads/2019/04/Public_Registry_FT_directory_190403.xls) This is a two-year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the EMPC and provider(s) agreement. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://emprocurenhs.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml Once registered you can find the invitation to tender by searching the ref D92 - Project_18089 For any technical problems with the procurement portal please contact the Bravo eTendering helpdesk: Phone: 0800 069 8630 E-mail:help@bravosolution.co.uk Additional information: This is a two-year contract with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the EMPC and provider(s) agreement. Over the last four years, the annual spend with the EMPC was c£55m (£220m over the four - year period) It is anticipated that the maximum value of this Framework could be in the region of £800m; depending on Contract take up by the Trusts listed in this Contract Notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 October 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025

About the buyer

University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
  • 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
  • 85149000 · Pharmacy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Supply of Pharmaceutical Wholesaler Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Supply of Pharmaceutical Wholesaler Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.