Electrical Discharge Machine (EDM)
Details
- Topic
- Electric motors, generators and transformers
- Published
- 16 October 2023
- Submission
- 10 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Introduction: This is an Invitation to Tender (ITT) with information, instructions and guidance provided in this document. Tender submission (consisting of the completion of the Online Supplier Questionnaire, Technical Response, and Commercial response documents) should be completed and returned by all Tenderers who wish to bid for the contract. Please note, throughout the Tender documentation the University of Nottingham will be referred to as 'UoN'. Synopsis: The UoN requests tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified suppliers to establish a contract for the design, supply, installation and commissioning of an electrical discharge machine (EDM). Objectives: • Establish a contract which agrees quality, price, delivery timescales, installation schedule, and aftermarket services accordance with UoN's requirements; and • Eliminate risk of modern-day slavery within the supply chain. Estimated Value: The overall budget for this project is around £206,000 - £245,000 including all delivery, installation, VAT, and Import charges. The University of Nottingham ("the University") is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 November 2023
About the buyer
University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31100000 · Electric motors, generators and transformers
- 31121200 · Generating sets with spark-ignition engines
- 31200000 · Electricity distribution and control apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrical Discharge Machine (EDM).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
