Ecodesign Dishwasher Further 3's Testing 2023/24
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Trade
- Value
- GBP 22,000
- Topic
- Technical analysis or consultancy services
- Published
- 20 October 2023
- Submission
- 3 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) Office for Product Safety and Standards (OPSS) is the appointed Market Surveillance Authority responsible for enforcing the Ecodesign Regulations for Energy-Related Products 2010, Energy Information Regulations 2011 and the Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information Regulations 2021 within the UK. OPSS intend to assess and investigate selected products by inspecting the technical documentation and purchasing household appliances obtained from the UK market to test them against the Ecodesign and Energy Labelling requirements. This procurement is to get test facilities on board to undertake the testing work. To carry out further testing (+3s) of 3 selected dishwasher samples of the same model as a follow-up investigation of the first seven (7) dishwashers that was previously tested. The initial testing results show that three (3) of the model dishwashers failed and the other 3 passed. Hence, this is a follow-up test for the 3 samples that failed according to the standard EN 60436:2020+ EN 60436:2020/A11:2020. Performance testing is required for additional verification of the first test results of the model covering all the clauses to standard and will need to include that in the report as well as do the necessary arithmetic to work out the overall results. The aim is to determine the dishwasher's compliance with EU regulations listed below - in British Standards where applicable. The Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information Regulations 2021 - UK Statutory Instruments 2021/745, and Retained Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/2017 with regard to the Energy Information requirements for Dishwashers. The Authority is using e-Tendering for this Procurement. Jaggaer is the Authority's e-Tendering Platform. It can be accessed via your web browser at https://uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html. To bid for this opportunity please register on this platform. You can find all tender documents under ITT reference number itt_520.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 November 2023
About the buyer
Department for International Trade is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-trade.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ecodesign Dishwasher Further 3's Testing 2023/24.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Trade.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
