Awarded contract

DSIT Market Research Agency Contract

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Value
GBP 3,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
17 October 2023

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services Research & Insights RM6126 DPS. Brief Description of Requirement Following machinery of government changes, the Department of Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) has been formed. DSIT is looking to appoint a research agency under the Research & Insights framework under RM6126, conducting market research and providing behavioural insights services. This will be a two-year contract, with the option of extending for a further year subject to budgetary approval. The maximum spending threshold for the two-year contract will be £2,000,000 and the spending threshold for the one-year extension (which would be subject to budgetary approval) would be £1,000,000. The total budget for all activity (including any extensions) is a maximum of £3,000,000.00 excluding VAT. Please note, these figures include contingency for crisis communications. This will include providing social, economic and market research and behavioural insights to support DSIT communications and our aim to raise awareness and understanding of the UK's Science and Technology sector offering across a range of audiences. Main campaigns include GREAT Campaign (including Unicorn Kingdom, GREAT Talent and StudyUK) and Skills for Life (including CyberFirst, Upskill in Cyber and Advance Digital Skills)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 October 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 September 2026in 3 days

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DSIT Market Research Agency Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DSIT Market Research Agency Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 703
    £4.5bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.