Awarded Contract: TPPD3000: MMC Policy Programme: Production of Guidance Documents
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CIRIA
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Infrastructure works consultancy services
- Published
- 20 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Accelerating how we embed Modern Methods of Construction (MMC) into government procurement and maximising its use across transport, will help to create the capacity and affordability DfT needs to deliver its infrastructure priorities. To assist with these priorities, this contract (TPPD3000) has been awarded to cover the DfT's contribution to two projects led by CIRIA - the Construction Industry Research and Information Associations. These projects will produce guidance documents covering MMC performance specifications and MMC IP management. The contract is direct awarded, for the reason that competition is absent for technical reasons - no other organisation has the requisite expertise, intellectual property and representation across the whole of the DfT Group's Key Major Infrastructure Projects and Arm's Length Bodies. The contract was awarded on 18/10/2023, and will expire on 01/10/2024. The firm maximum value of the contract is £60,000, excl. VAT.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 October 2023
- Completed: Award published20 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 October 2024
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Awarded Contract: TPPD3000: MMC Policy Programme: Production of Guidance Documents.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
