22096 2023 Archaeological Fieldwork Services for Cambridgeshire County Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Archaeology Ltd, MOLA (Museum of London Archaeology), Cambridge Archaeological Unit
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 18 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
As a developer, the council and its agents have obligations towards mitigating the impact caused by its projects on the historic environment. This includes the need for archaeological investigations. This framework ensures the most productive and cost-effective suppliers of commercial fieldwork services are available to the council.\r \r It is anticipated the value of this framework will range between 2.5m and 3.5m, depending on the requirements of the County Council and the Greater Cambridge Partnership throughout the term of the framework.\r \r Potential Providers will need to register an account via the "Procontract Portal" at https://procontract.due-north.com/Register before being able to view the full tender details.\r \r In order to access the tender documentation, click "Find Opportunities", then on the drop-down menu, filter by "Cambridgeshire Public Services" by clicking on "Update" to find the relevant opportunity or alternatively within the organisations drop down select\r Cambridgeshire County Council to also find the relevant opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 October 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 November 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 71351914 · Archaeological services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 22096 2023 Archaeological Fieldwork Services for Cambridgeshire County Council.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
